Readmission and Residence for Tuition

Contact a Residence Deputy

Request a Statement of Legal Residence after your readmission has been approved: residencedeputy@ucdavis.edu

Readmission Checklist

If your Readmission has been approved, use this page to determine if an SLR is required. Continue to complete your Readmission Checklist.

Readmission is for Undergraduate and Graduate School students who have previously attended UC Davis, did not receive a degree, and wish to return to campus.

Cancellation, Withdrawal or Dismissal

If you have withdrawn or cancelled your registration at UC Davis or have been dismissed from the university, you must file for readmission before you can resume your studies.

Absences from California

If you have been away from California while not attending UC Davis, you are responsible for reporting any changes to your residence to a campus Residence Deputy upon your approved readmission. Read the information about temporary absences on the physical presence page.

Approved Readmission

Upon approval of readmission, students may be required to update a campus Residence Deputy regarding their residence, any changes to their residence, any changes to their eligibility for exemptions or waivers from nonresident tuition, or, if non-citizens, any changes to visa or immigration status.

US Citizens Who Attended Within One Year

SLR Not Required: If you attended UC Davis within one, two or three quarters, or two semesters a Statement of Legal Residence is not required.

US Citizens Away More Than One Year

SLR Required: If you have been away from UC Davis more than one academic year, the SLR form is required as part of your approved Readmission. Check your UC Davis email for a notice including the link to the SLR for you to complete, or contact a Residence Deputy to request the SLR.

Nonresidents

SLR Not Required: If you attended UC Davis within three quarters, or two semesters, and you remain a nonresident, a Statement of Legal Residence is not required.

Students who were classified as nonresidents during their previous attendance and who seek resident status for their re-admitted term must complete and submit a Petition for Classification to Resident Status as soon as possible once their readmission is approved.

Exemption or Waiver Students (Military, Dependents of California Residents, Ward of Court)

SLR Required: Students who were classified as nonresidents during their previous attendance and were granted an exemption or waiver from Nonresident Supplemental Tuition are required to submit an SLR upon readmission. Upon approval of your Readmission, check your UC Davis email for a notice including the link to the SLR for you to complete, or contact a Residence Deputy to request the SLR.

Students who were classified as nonresidents during their previous attendance and were granted an exemption or waiver from the supplemental nonresident tuition based on maintaining continuous enrollment, will be classified as Nonresident upon approved readmission.

Services for International Students and Scholars

Services for International Students
SISS—University House
University of California, Davis
One Shields Avenue
Davis, CA 95616
530-752-0864
Fax 530-752-5822
siss@ucdavis.edu

Noncitizens & International Students

SLR Required: All non-citizens are required to submit an SLR upon approved readmission. You will be asked to provide current immigration and visa information. Upon approval of your Readmission, check your UC Davis email for a notice including the link to the SLR for you to complete, or contact a Residence Deputy to request the SLR.

Visa or Immigration Changes: If your immigration status or visa changed since your last term of attendance prior to your readmission, notify a Residence Deputy at the Office of the University Registrar immediately and provide copies of your immigration documents or new visas. Use the Change of Citizenship or Visa Form to notify the Office of the University Registrar in 3100 Dutton Hall.

International Students: Notify Services for International Students and Scholars immediately of any changes to your Visa, employment or applications for immigration.